CLA-2-61:CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 C89924

Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland Service Inc.
8054 E. Garvey Avenue, #200
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of a collar and a cuff from Taiwan Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter of June 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Meriken Apparel International Inc.

You have submitted samples of a collar and a cuff, which you have advised will be used as parts of knit shirts. Both articles are knit, and are 100% cotton.

The applicable subheading for both articles will be 6117.90.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: parts: other...of blouses and shirts: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 15.1%.

The applicable textile category for these items is 339. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Your samples will be returned under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John M. Regan
Service Port Director
Cleveland, Ohio